Records 1988

Members of the 1988 Cabinet

Fourth Hatton Ministry (21 December 1987 to 5 April 1988)

MinisterPosition
Hon S P Hatton MLAChief Minister
Hon R A Hanrahan MLA *

Minister for Education

Minister for Tourism

Hon B F Coulter MLATreasurer
Minister for Mines and Energy
Hon M B Perron MLA

Minister for Industries and Development

Hon D W Manzie MLAAttorney-General
Minister for Lands and Housing
Minister for Conservation
Hon D F Dale MLA

Minister for Health and Community Services

Hon T R McCarthy MLA **Minister for Labour and Administrative Services
Hon F A Finch MLAMinister for Transport and Works

* Resigned from Ministry on 5 April 1988.

** Became Ministerial Office of Labour, Administrative Services and Local Government on 15 February 1988.

Fifth Hatton Ministry (6 April 1988 to 13 July 1988)

MinisterPosition
Hon S P Hatton MLA *Chief Minister
Hon B F Coulter MLA Treasurer
Minister for Mines and Energy
Hon M B Perron MLA

Minister for Industries and Development

Hon D W Manzie MLA

Attorney-General

Minister for Lands and Housing

Minister for Conservation

Hon D F Dale MLAMinister for Health and Community Services
Hon T R McCarthy MLA

Minister for Labour and Administrative Services and Local Government

Hon F A Finch MLAMinister for Transport and Works
Hon T Harris MLA

Minister for Education

Minister assisting the Chief Minister on Constitutional Development

Hon E H Poole MLA

Minister for Tourism

Minister assisting the Chief Minister on Central Australian Affairs

*  Resigned as Chief Minister on 13 July 1988.

First Perron Ministry (14 July 1988 to 30 July 1989)

MinisterPosition
Hon M B Perron MLA

Chief Minister

Treasurer

Hon B F Coulter MLA

Minister for Mines and Energy

Minister for Industries and Development

Hon D W Manzie MLA

Attorney-General

Minister for Lands and Housing

Minister for Conservation

Hon D F Dale MLA*Minister for Health and Community Services
Hon T Harris MLA

Minister for Education

Minister assisting the Chief Minister on Constitutional Development

Hon F A Finch MLAMinister for Transport and Works
Hon T R McCarthy MLA

Minister for Labour and Administrative Services and Local Government

Hon E H Poole MLA

Minister for Tourism

Minister assisting the Chief Minister on Central Australian Affairs

Hon M A Reed MLAMinister for Primary Industry and Fisheries

* Resigned from Ministry on 27 July 1989.

First Perron Ministry (14 July 1988 to 31 July 1989)
Rear: EH [Eric] Poole, TR [Terry] McCarthy, T [Tom] Harris, FA [Fred] Finch, MA [Mike] Reed
Front: DF [Don] Dale, BF [Barry] Coulter, MB [Marshall] Perron, DW [Daryl] Manzie

Image courtesy of Northern Territory Archives Service, Department of the Chief Minister, NTRS 3813 P1, Item 11

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 10 May 2019